Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double-height goods shed, built c.1880. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone copings, and single brick chimneystack, and with stone brackets to support cast-iron gutters. Coursed rubble limestone walls with squared quoins. Tall round arches to gable ends to allow trains to enter building for loading and unloading. Two wide segmental-arch doorways to road elevation, with ashlar limestone voussoirs and timber battened double-leaf doors, and slightly cambered window opening with brick surround, sill, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window.

Appraisal

This goods shed is a very good example of its type and is quite intact. It has a variety of openings for different purposes and was an essential part of the infrastructure and commercial viability of the railway in an earlier era.