Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Tuam Cemetery, erected 1881, comprising vehicular gateway having square-plan Gothic Revival piers of ashlar limestone with chamfered corners having moulded stops, dressed plinths with cut-stone copings, punch dressings to faces of piers, moulded cornices and tall pyramidal caps having fishscale detail to courses and carved limestone cross finials, and supporting double-leaf decorative cast-iron gates. Flanked by snecked rusticated limestone quadrant plinth walls with cut limestone copings and supporting railings of similar style to gates, and terminating in similar piers. Pedestrian gate to west having similar piers and cast-iron gate. Boundary walls to sides and rear are of coursed rubble limestone.

Appraisal

The gateway to Tuam Cemetery is a very good example of late nineteenth-century Gothic Revival work and presents the consummate skills of stone carvers and metalworkers of the era.