Banba

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey L-plan house, built c.1880, having gable-fronted projecting bay to west end of front elevation with canted-bay windows, and gabled entrance porch. Pitched slate roof with smooth rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, and rendered crenellations to canted bay. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls having continuous sill course to first floor. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor, square-headed openings to ground floor, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed timber panelled door. Wrought-iron gates and rendered piers to front boundary set into rubble limestone walls.

Appraisal

The ruled-and-lined render, the crenellated bay window and the segmental-headed openings of this house indicate the influence of more palatial structures on suburban architecture. The lively elevation and fenestration, with bay windows and paired windows, is typical of the nineteenth century and the retention of timber sash windows gives a patina of age.