--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone railway bridge, built 1851, carrying road over Galway-Dublin railway line. Rock-faced rusticated walls and piers, voussoirs and string course, with buttresses flanking elliptical arch, latter having ashlar soffit. Cut-stone string courses and copings to parapet walls.

Appraisal

The simple form is typical of several railway bridges on this railway line. It shows evidence of highly skilled craftsmanship in its stonemasonry - rustication to the piers is finished with a straight edge to the corners and the rusticated voussoirs are given recessed edges, enhancing and emphasising the formal properties of the structure. The massive piers and heavy rustication give an impression of strength.