--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house, built c.1850, having two-bay first and three-bay ground floor, latter with shopfront. Now in use as solicitor's office. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles and rendered chimneystack. Smooth painted rendered walls to ground floor and painted lined-and-ruled render and vermiculated render quoins to first floor. Square-headed window openings to first floor having painted stone sills and moulder render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Shopfront comprising vertically divided fixed timber display windows with cast-iron sill-guards, and recent square-headed timber door, whole flanked by fluted render pilasters with plinths and supporting entablature with fascia, moulded cornice and fluted consoles.

Appraisal

This modest building contributes to the narrow streetscape of Davis Street. The majority of its original fabric remains, including the slate roof, timber sash windows, decorative cast-iron railings to the ground floor window sills and shopfront. The shopfront is notable, its design is of artistic merit and is a fine example of a traditional retail premises in the locality.