Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey goods store, built 1851, with single-bay full height addition to west gable. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone chimneystack with ceramic pots, and cut-stone copings and eaves course, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked limestone walls with stepped buttresses to gables and flanking windows of long walls. Tudor arch window openings high in long walls and gables, with chamfered tooled surrounds and sills, having fixed cast-iron small-pane windows. Pointed arch door opening to east gable, with cut-stone surround, opened blocked with metal sheet, and recent square-headed later openings with concrete lintels to ground floor. Located trackside to west of Ballinasloe Railway station.

Appraisal

Standing to the south-west of the railway station, this goods shed is an impressive and attractive structure with pointed segmental window openings that enhance its elevations. It is an eye-catching structure, both in its size and decoration. This structure once played a vital role in the transfer of goods throughout the country, in the heyday of the railways.