Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey railway station shelter, built 1851, having open side to platform (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with decorative fish-scale slates, carved limestone eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods, and raised rounded parapets to gables with pointed copings and corbelled kneelers. Snecked cut limestone walls, with plinth course to gables, corbelled course to rear elevation, timber boarding to to upper part of open side, and circular-profile cast-iron piers supporting same side. Round-headed window openings to gables with chamfered stone surrounds, hood-mouldings, and cast-iron lattice windows. Located south of Ballinasloe railway station, across railway tracks.

Appraisal

Standing to the south of the railway station, directly across the railway track, this shelter makes an interesting group with the station, bridge and goods shed. It is an attractive structure with its round-headed openings and rounded gables. Its design and detailing are typical of the care and consideration expended on even simple functional structures by the Midlands Great Western Railway Company, in their desire to promote a respectable image for what was then a new mode of transport.