Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-storey signal box, built 1851, having gabled entrance porch to top floor, accessed from adjacent footbridge. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, timber bargeboards and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls to lower stages with brick plinth course, and having recent tiled weatherboarding to top stage. Square-headed window to top floor of trackside elevation, wrapping around to half of each gable, with timber window, square-headed opening with metal framed window to south elevation, segmental-arch window openings to trackside elevation of lower floors with red brick voussoirs and masonry sills. Replacement glazed timber panelled door to top floor, accessed by footbridge.

Appraisal

Ballinasloe Railway Station was built by the Midlands Great Western Railway on the Dublin to Galway line. This signal box is an integral part of this complex of structures. Skilfully designed, with red brick lower floors and a variety of openings, it typically is more elaborate than its functional nature required.