Hotel

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey former railway hotel with dormer floor, built c.1860, having projecting end bays flanking three-bay centre part, latter having lean-to loggia to front with one projecting dormer window above, and canted bay window to north elevation. Pitched slate roofs, half-hipped to projeccting dormer window and hipped to bay window, with cut-stone copings and carved finials to projecting end bays, and red and yellow brick and cut limestone decorative eaves courses to loggia, to recessed walls above, to end walls and to bay window, carved limestone chimneystacks with red and yellow brick dressings, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed tooled limestone walls with cut-stone plinth course, yellow brick trefoil recesses to south elevation, and carved coat of arms above projecting dormer window. Canted arch window openings with moulded yellow brick block-and-start surrounds, sloped cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Yellow brick loggia of Tudor arches. Tudor arch doorway having replacement glazed timber panelled door with sidelights and overlight. Cut-stone steps with cut-stone retaining walls to loggia. Sloping garden to front of building, with cut-stone plinth wall and wrought-iron railing to front boundary. Located close to Ballinasloe Railway station.

Appraisal

This attractive building incorporates a host of interesting architectural details in its loggia, window surrounds, and especially the brick chimneystacks and brick eaves courses. It is a notable feature on Station Road and forms part of an important group of railway structures, all part of Ballinasloe Railway Station.