The Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having full-height gabled projecting bay to west end of front (south) elevation, hipped-roof canted-bay window to projecting bay, gablet to entrance bay, and catslide roof to rear elevation. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and timber sheeted eaves. Rubble limestone walls, rendered except for front elevation, some blind windows with cut limestone sills to side elevations. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills throughout, having carved stone label-moulding to first floor of projecting bay, tripartite cut-stone opening to ground floor of projecting bay with chamfered window surrounds and moulded cornice, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front and side elevations and mixed replacement uPVC and timber sliding sash windows to rear. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door with overlight, approached by cut-stone steps with rendered retaining walls having cut-stone copings. Garden to front of house. Entrance to road having wrought-iron double-leaf gate with rendered piers and rubble flanking walls.

Appraisal

One of three middle-sized detached houses built on this stretch of road in the latter half of the nineteenth century, this house is evidence of a burgeoning middle class, and also of the contemporary move towards suburban living in Ireland, in this case probably due in part to the proximity of the railway station. The projecting end bay, asymmetrical elevation and bay window add interest to the front façade and are features typical of the latter half of the nineteenth century.