--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted limestone Presbyterian church, dated 1845, having three-bay elevations to front and sides, and square-plan tower to middle of gable-front. Now disused. Pitched slate roof having carved pinnacles to corners of nave with dressed copings, having cut limestone chimneystack to south end. Carved crenellated parapet to tower with carved pinnacles to corners. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar walls with stepped corner buttresses to gable-front. Date plaque to front elevation of tower with lettering 'Presbyterian Church 1845' set within panel having decoratively carved surround. Pointed arch window openings to nave and tower, with carved hood-mouldings to gable-front, having sloped sills and twin-light windows with leaded stained glass. Pointed arch door opening to middle of gable-front with chamfered surround, carved hood-moulding, and carved timber panelled double-leaf door and overdoor. Decorative cast-iron railings to street on cut-stone plinth, having similar double-leaf pedestrian gate. Matching vehicular gates to west, with square-profile monolithic piers.

Appraisal

The Gothic Revival form of this church is characteristic of its era and is underlined by elements such as the pointed arch openings, the pinnacles and crenellated tower. Prominently sited, the imposing elevation, enhanced by the good quality stonework and buttresses make it a notable feature in the streetscape of Society Street. Fine stone crafting can be seen in the chamfered surrounds, carved details and hood-mouldings. The cast-iron railings and gates enhance the site.