Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone open-sided monument, erected 1840. Comprises square-plan arrangement of square columns with moulded capitals, having fluted Doric column set diagonally to corner of each square column, all columns supporting uninterrupted frieze having string course and cornice and frieze at side with plaque having wreath devices. Domed roof, and urn finials atop projecting corners above Doric columns. Coffin-shaped memorial to interior of monument. Whole stands on stepped plinth over chanelled ashlar base with plinth. Plaque to west side, facing towards Garbally House, commemorates Charles Le Poer Trench DD, archdeacon of Ardagh. Set in own landscaped garden overlooking fair green and town to north side.

Appraisal

This dramatically sited and finely designed and executed monument was erected in honour of Charles Le Poer Trench, Archdeacon of Ardagh and a member of the Trench family of Garbally. Designed by George Papworth, a Dublin architect, it uses the sculptural qualities of limestone to good effect. Its setting, in a garden on a rise, makes it an eyecatcher for those travelling in and out of Ballinasloe and a landmark on the old main Dublin to Galway road.