--/--/--

Description

Four-arch limestone bridge, built 1887, carrying road over River Suck. Segmental arches with rusticated voussoirs, round-arched flood relief tunnels with rusticated voussoirs. V-cutwaters to south elevation. Rock-faced rusticated walls with cut-stone string course, rock-faced rusticated parapet walls with cut-stone piers and tooled stone copings with chamfered edges. Recent cast-iron lamps with maker's mark. Machinery on north elevation to operate sluices.

Appraisal

This road bridge, located on the edge of Ballinasloe town, is testimony to the skills of both engineers and stone masons at the time of its construction. Its use of a combination of stone finishes gives it both textural and visual interest.