--/--/--

Description

Three-arch limestone bridge, built c.1780, over eastmost largely dry branch of River Suck, having rubble limestone walls and parapets with rubble coping stones. Dressed limestone voussoirs to segmental arches. Drainage holes towards each end of south elevation. Recent water pipe to front of south elevation. Bridge stands adjacent to medieval Ballinasloe Castle.

Appraisal

This dry bridge is the eastmost of a sequence of three bridges over various branches of River Suck. Its rubble walls contrast with the well wrought arch voussoirs, the latter possibly representing a rebuilding of the bridge. The location of the bridge, next to the medieval castle at Ballinasloe, suggests that this is an ancient crossing place and that the bridge could contain medieval fabric.