Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Connaught District Lunatic Asylum

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Saint Brigid's Hospital, erected 1833, and comprising ashlar limestone screen wall flanked by slightly recessed roughcast rendered walling giving way to plinth walls with wrought-iron railings, cut-stone details including plinths, copings and quoins. Screen comprising central Triumphal-arch-style gateway having round vehicular arch entrance to slightly projecting centrepiece with pilasters, plinths, moulded imposts and archivolt with keystone, moulded cornice and cut-stone parapet. Archway flanked by slightly recessed walling having similar plinth, cornice and parapet, with square-headed pedestrian entrances, flanked in turn by slightly recessed walling having similar detailing and round-headed niches. Later walling masks south gables of paired three-bay single-storey gate lodges that face each other, each having hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cut-stone eaves course, tooled ashlar walls with plinth course, segmental-arched window openings with tooled stone voussoirs and cut-stone sills, with eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows and segmental-arched door opening having tooled stone voussoirs and double-leaf timber panelled door with paned overlight. Decorative cast-iron double-leaf gate to vehicular entrance, with ornate fan, and matching cast-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This monumental gateway makes a fine contribution to the streetscape of Church Street. It presents a suitable public face and prelude to the classical hospital building behind. The limestone ashlar that has retained crisp joints is a notable example of the high quality of stone masonry traditionally employed in public buildings in the Georgian era. The gate lodges are enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows.