--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone railway bridge, built 1869, carrying Ennis to Athenry railway line over local road. Snecked rock-faced rusticated limestone piers and buttresses. Segmental arch with tooled rock-faced rusticated voussoirs and dressed stone soffit to elliptical arch. Parapet rebuilt in concrete blockwork with recent railings above.

Appraisal

This robust railway bridge with rusticated and tooled limestone masonry is typical of mid-nineteenth-century railway architecture. Notwithstanding the alterations to the parapet, this bridge retains its character, and the craftsmanship and engineering skill are evident. While it serves the same purpose as the nearby Aggard railway bridge, the difference in form, treatment and character between the two highlights the skills of the masons involved.