Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch limestone road bridge over Craughwell River, built c.1600 and widened to west perhaps late seventeenth century and to east c.1780. Original bridge was ten feet wide, early widening added two feet and later widening added same width again as original bridge. Formerly in use as vehicular bridge, now bypassed and in use as pedestrian bridge. Well preserved wicker centring to soffits of earliest part, and partly hidden arch ring towards west side of bridge, is of irregular voussoirs. Rubble stone walls, piers and parapet walls. Piers apparently refaced in squared limestone blocks, perhaps at time of latest work. Segmental arches to east elevation with cut-stone voussoirs and dressed stone V-cutwaters. Pointed round and segmental to west elevation.

Appraisal

This attractive bridge is of considerable importance due to its complex history. The survival of well preserved wicker centring is significant. The varying nature of the elevations and arches adds visual and historic interest, and the various phases of the structure are indicative of the engineering of their periods. The good-quality stonework is a testament to the skills and engineering of local craftsmen. Its early date adds to its significance and gives it archaeological as well as architectural interest. The bridge is an important component of the village of Craughwell and was a key part of the national road infrastructure, having carried traffic between Dublin and Galway for four centuries.