--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with four-bay single-storey addition to rear. Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof, catslide to rear, with rendered chimneystacks, lean-to corrugated-iron roof to addition, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with decorative render quoins and eaves course. Square-headed diminishing window openings with render sills having replacement uPVC windows. Moulded render surround to first floor windows with flanking pilasters supporting moulded cornices. Decorative render keystones to ground floor window openings. Shopfront comprising fluted pilasters with gabled consoles flanking, rendered fascia with moulded cornice and raised render lettering. Square-headed double-leaf timber panelled door, with step to threshold, and having round boss with moulded surround over. Fronts onto Main Street with small yard and right of way to rear.

Appraisal

This house and public house are sited at the western approach to the Main Street. Its decorative render dressings and well executed shopfront add visual interest while the diminishing window openings draw the eye upwards giving the impression of greater height.