--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Formerly also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks, and smooth rendered eaves course. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed diminishing window openings with render sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront to ground floor with pilasters flanking window openings and central door opening, with fluted consoles flanking rendered name plate with raised lettering and render cornice. Shopfront has replacement uPVC windows and timber battened double-leaf door with plain overlight. Fronts onto Main Street with small private yard to rear.

Appraisal

This simple house and shop makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape, continuing the roofline of the neighbouring building. The diminishing window openings are characteristic of Loughrea, and happily retain timber sliding sash windows. The shopfront is a rare survival in the town.