--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1790, having recent display windows to ground floor of front elevation. Now in use as shop with apartments above. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls to upper floor, smooth rendered to ground floor, with smooth render plinth course and quoins. Square-headed window openings to first floor with smooth rendered surrounds and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to centre and paired four-over-four pane windows to end bays, with painted sills. Square-headed plate-glass display window openings to ground floor with render sills. Round-headed door opening to shop with painted rusticated surround and painted lintel, plain fanlight and replacement glazed timber door. Round-headed door opening to upper floor with painted lintel, plain overlight and timber battened door.

Appraisal

Despite later alterations the retention of the unusual fenestration marks this property as special in the town. The simple form is enhanced by render quoins and raised surrounds to the openings. The use of two doors, one for the shop and the other for the accommodation overhead, is a traditional feature of market towns.