Mill (water)

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey mill, built c.1800. Now in use as farm outbuilding, with external stone staircase and lean-to extension to east elevation. Pitched and lean-to corrugated-metal roof with some cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with timber lintels, brick reveals and voussoirs, and roughly cut stone sills, with cast-iron bars to north elevation. Square-headed door openings to ground and first floors, with timber battened doors. Camber-headed carriage arch with yellow brick voussoirs. Ruined elements including former mill race on west elevation. East elevation to farmyard. Four-bay two-storey miller's house adjoins, having pitched slate roof, rendered walls with plat bands and round-headed doorway with decorative petal fanlight.

Appraisal

The mill is a physical reminder of the industrial heritage of the area. Although now used as a farm outbuilding much of the building's fabric remains. The millstream and nearby former mill manager's house add context to the structure.