Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Eyrecourt Castle, erected c.1780, comprising pair of cut limestone square-profile piers with moulded cornices and cut-stone plinths and copings, latter topped with carved stone pineapples replaced c.1995. Flanked by square-headed pedestrian entrances with carved lintel mouldings, in turn flanked by rubble stone boundary walls. Decorative steel and cast-iron double-leaf gates and pedestrian gates. Sited at east end of The Mall.

Appraisal

The entrance to Eyrecourt Castle forms an important and decorative part of the streetscape, marking the transition from the public street to the private realm of the demesne. The symmetry would have enhanced and framed the view of the house from the town, although it is now ruinous and largely hidden from view. The pineapple motif atop the carefully carved piers is a recurring motif in the town. It forms part of an interesting group with the ruined Church of Ireland church in the grounds and the country house itself.