--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, built c.1820, comprising nave with tower attached to centre of east side, and with vestry to north side. Pitched slate roofs to nave and vestry, with limestone copings. Tower has limestone string course below parapet, stepped crenellations, and corner pinnacles. Roughcast rendered walls to nave and vestry. Ashlar limestone walls to tower, with chamfered corners. Pointed windows, double-light to side walls and triple-light to south window, with timber switchtrack tracery and limestone sills. Tower has pointed doorcase with limestone dressings and tall pointed louvered openings on all four sides at top stage. Church enveloped in ivy. Entrance to churchyard has rubble limestone gate piers and wrought-iron vehicular gates.

Appraisal

This Church of Ireland church is unusual for the placement of the tower, giving it a compact appearance. In other respects it is a typical First Fruits church. The traceried timber windows and good-quality limestone detailing give this building decorative and technical interest.