--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched water reed thatched roof with raised scolloped ridge and low rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, rear done more recently with mottled effect. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows and painted stone sills and square-headed doorway with replacement timber battened half-door. Square-headed replacement timber door to rear. Area to front of house bounded by low rubble stone wall. Outbuilding to north-east having rubble-stone walls, recent pitched corrugated-iron roof and square-headed doorways with timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This thatched house is a landmark at the side of the Galway-Oughterard road. Its squat appearance and features such as small window and low door openings are typical of vernacular houses and the retention of a thatched roof makes it a rare example of thatched house in the district.