Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Coursed and randomly coursed rubble limestone U-plan quay, built c.1820, extending into Cuan na Gaillimhe [Galway Bay]. Later external revetment added c.1900. Recent repairs. Comprises parapet with flanking walkway, round and flat coping, flights of steps, recesses accommodating attached recent steel steps and mooring posts. Recent steel railing.

Appraisal

Barna Quay is a structure of considerable significance in the locality, attesting to the various maritime activities that historically supported the rural economy to the west of Galway city. Designed by Alexander Nimmo, the construction of the quay in squared limestone highlights the fine quality of local stone masonry. It is an attractive and essential commercial asset as well as being a tourist facility.