Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge with half-dormer attic, built 1863, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay full-height pedimented projecting breakfront. Pitched artificial slate roof with cut-limestone cornice on paired consoles on frieze. Limestone ashlar walls with cut-limestone pilasters to corners. Square-headed central door opening in round-headed recess with limestone ashlar voussoirs centred on rusticated cut-limestone keystone. Camber-headed window openings with cut-limestone lugged surrounds centred on keystones. Set at entrance to demesne of Dunsandle.

Appraisal

A gate lodge built by Denis St. George Daly (1810-93) to designs by Samuel Ussher Roberts (1821-1900). The commanding breakfront brings dramatic visual impact to an otherwise small-scale composition while the chiselled limestone dressings demonstrate the skill of the masons employed on the project.