Archaeological, Architectural

Dovecote/pigeon house/aviary

--/--/--

Description

Detached square-plan dovecote, built c.1750. Now roofless and ruinous. Rubble limestone walls with cut-stone string courses, square recess over door. Round-headed door opening with tooled limestone surround and two arch stones. Circular-plan to interior, with brick-lined walls with nesting boxes. Situated in demesne of Ballydonnellan Castle.

Appraisal

Doves were once commonly kept in Ireland providing meat, eggs and manure. The simple square plan hides a circular-plan interior, the most practical and efficient for providing multiple roosts. This is an interesting structure in a diverse group of demesne buildings including the ruined house, the walled garden, the outbuildings and the entrance gates. The doorway may have come from the towerhouse nearby.