Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron post box, erected c.1915, with G.R. insignia and raised crown motif, with 'Post Office' to flap. Maker's mark W. T. Allen and Co. London. Set in boundary wall.

Appraisal

This cast-iron post box, which is still in use, is a subtle but important feature in the landscape. The modest design is enhanced by the royal cipher with crown motif, which enlivens the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It identifies the reign of George V and is thus a historical artefact. Many pre-Independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia. As George V only reigned for twelve years before Irish Independence, these boxes are rarer in Ireland than those erected during the long reign of Queen Victoria.