--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1740, carrying road over canalised river. Elliptical arch with cut-stone voussoirs, flanked by niches to both elevations. Dressed stone walls with cut-stone string course and copings. Piers to east end, with recent double-leaf gates. Recent stile using ex situ cut and carved stone. Revetments to canal banks. Set within Ballydoogan demesne.

Appraisal

This bridge, known as "White Bridge", exhibits well cut stone masonry, and the construction of the arch is of technical and engineering merit. The quality of the stone masonry attests to the status accorded to even modest features within demesnes in the eighteenth century. It makes an interesting group with the Rock Bridge, Ballydoogan House and its outbuildings.