Newpark

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1835, having recent three-bay single-storey extension to south. Hipped sprocketed slate roof with centrally located pair of rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed tripartite window openings with cut limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed entrance with spoked fanlight, square-headed doorway and margined sidelights, openings flanked by carved timber colonettes, and with timber panelled door. Multiple-bay single- and two-storey outbuildings to south of house, having pitched slate roofs, rubble stone walls and square-headed openings. Cast-iron piers to vehicular entrance to garden. Cut limestone square-plan piers to road entrance to east, having wrought-iron double-leaf gate, and rendered quadrant walls. Rubble stone boundary walls, with wrought-iron double-leaf gate to farm entrance to south-east.

Appraisal

The simple symmetrical elevation of this house is enhanced by the subtly sprocketed roof and by the carved timber doorcase with notable sidelights. The building is enhanced and contextualised by mature grounds and outbuildings. The entrance gateway adds interest and incident to the roadscape.