Artistic, Social

Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gabled limestone Marian shrine, erected c.1930. Rendered roof with decorative cast-iron cross finial and carved eaves course. Snecked walls to base with carved cornice, coursed walls to gable. Rubble walls to rear (south) face. Carved surround to round-headed niche, with rendered soffit, and carved marble life-sized statue of Virgin Mary. Situated opposite church. Dressed stone boundary walls to each side with rendered copings.

Appraisal

The simple geometric forms of this shrine combine to make a pleasing structure. The statue is of artistic interest, with well carved draperies. A notable landmark on the roadscape, it makes an interesting small ecclesiastical group with the church on the opposite side of the road.