Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Rathmore House, erected c.1780, comprising double-leaf decorative cast-iron vehicular gate flanked by cut and tooled limestone square-plan piers with plinths, imposts, cornice and spyramidal caps, in turn flanked by matching pedestrian gates and piers, with partly rendered rubble quadrant walls having matching terminating piers. Spherical tooled limestone wheel guards. Refurbished former gate lodge to east.

Appraisal

The cut and tooled limestone piers in this impressive gateway show evidence of skilled stonemasonry. The broad sweeping flanking walls make a notable feature on the roadscape. Traditionally, entrances to country houses showcase artistic and architectural skills, to provide an appropriate precursor to the house itself.