Artistic, Technical

Hearnesbrooke

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Hearnesbrooke, erected c.1800, comprising double-leaf decorative cast-iron vehicular gate, flanked by square-headed pedestrian entrances, latter formed by cut and tooled limestone square-plan piers with plinths having panel detail, supporting carved lintels with recessed panels, and having similar cast-iron gates, with flanking cut limestone plinth walls with matching cast-iron railings, and terminated by square-plan cut and tooled limestone piers with pyramidal caps. Thistle, rose and shamrock motif to gates and railings, hand-shaped hinges supporting double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

The tooled and carved stonework of this highly ornate gateway shows evidence of the work of skilled stonemasons. The gates and railings add decorative interest, but also historic context. The shamrock, rose and thistle, emblems of Ireland, England and Scotland, were a common motif to represent the United Kingdom following the Act of Union of 1800. Their casting is most accomplished. Typically of demesne entrances, it is an imposing and elegant one, to indicate to the visitor or passer-by the wealth, status and taste of the landowner.