--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, having single-storey projection to west. Hipped slate roof with symmetrically placed rendered end chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins and plinth. Square plaque over doorway. Segmental-headed window openings, bipartite to ground floor, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, having moudled cornices to ground floor. Timber panelled door with sidelights and overlights in segmental-headed opening and having render surround comprising pilasters with moulded capitals and archivolt. Outbuildings to rear. Wrought-iron railings and gate to front of house, gate having cast-iron piers, and gateway to west having masonry piers and double-leaf cast-iron vehicular gate.

Appraisal

Moorfield House is a modestly sized house of the turn of the twentieth century. It has good render detailing and a varied fenestration that enhances the building.