Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted pedimented cast-iron post box, installed c.1930, having hood with raised 'Post Office' lettering, 'Letter box' under aperture, and 'Cleared at' to door. Set in red brick faced boundary wall at rural road junction.

Appraisal

An unusual and rare wall post box, having an early appearance due to the pedimented top and projecting hood, identical in most respects to the second national standard type used from 1859 in Britain and its colonies. However, it lacks the VR and crown insignia which was an integral part of all wall boxes during the reign of Queen Victoria. As the insignia was on the door of this model, it is possible that the replacement of the door led to the loss of the insignia, a subtle form of cultural reclamation. It appears to have been re-sited here from a previous location after a change in the road layout in the late nineteenth century.