Fermore House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having entrance breakfront to front (west) elevation. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, timber sheeted eaves, and centrally placed paired rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered quoins and plinth. Segmental-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, cut limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Circular window opening to upper part of breakfront, with moulded render surround with voussoirs, and replacement uPVC window. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded render surround with keystone, replacement timber door, with sidelights and overlights. Wrought-iron gate to front of site.

Appraisal

An unusually composed front elevation, enhanced by segmental-headed openings and a decorative round window. The render quoins and window surrounds further enhance the formal properties of the house, and the mature gardens make a pleasant setting.