Quainsborough Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over half-basement house, built c.1780, having flat-roofed entrance porch to front (south) elevation, two-bay side elevations, gabled stairs return to middle of rear, and two-storey return to east side of latter. Currently disused and being renovated. Hipped slate U-plan roof with bracketed timber sheeted eaves, and paired centrally placed rendered chimneystacks. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Render pilasters to corners of porch, with moulded cornice, and parapet. Square-headed window openings throughout, having timber sliding sash windows to front and west elevations, three-over-six pane to first floor and six-over-six pane to ground floor, with replacement uPVC windows to east elevation and east bay of first floor of front elevation. Mixed timber sliding sash windows and replacement uPVC windows to rear elevation and extensions. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door and sidelights. Square-headed doorway to east elevation with paned overlight, and approached by ramp with rendered parapets. Detached L-plan multiple-bay two-storey outbuilding to yard to rear, with pitched corrugated steel roof, rubble limestone walls and square-headed window openings with timber louvres, brick surrounds, and cut-stone sills. Decoarative cast-iron double-leaf gate to road entrance to south, with square-plan rendered piers, rendered quadrant walls and matching terminating piers.

Appraisal

Originally a Daly estate. In 1783 Taylor and Skinner record Queensborough as a seat of the Earl of Louth. It has the three-bay symmetrical front elevation typical of houses of prosperous country dwellers in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. The oversailing eaves has the effect of anchoring the rather tall structure in the landscape. The house, formerly called Quansbury or Quainsborough Lodge, is now called Stowlin House after its townland.