Architectural, Historical

Lock keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey lock keeper’s house with attic, built c.1755, presenting single-storey appearance to side elevations, with two-storey lean-to extension to west elevation, and recent multiple-bay single-storey flat-roofed extension to south (front) and west elevations. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with round-headed recesses to middle of north and east elevations, with render plat band to impost level, render dropped keystones to recessed, and render eaves course. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows with stone sills. Canal-related outbuildings to west of house.

Appraisal

A lock keeper's house designed by the engineer Thomas Omer as part of improvement works on the River Shannon and the adjoining stretch of, now partly infilled, canal. The simple house is given an architectural presence by the large round-headed recesses to two elevations. The house and canal are also part of the inland waterways heritage of the Shannon. The canal was originally intended to bypass the rapids at Banagher, but went out of use following the construction of a new navigation arch on the east side of the river, as part of the new bridge of the 1840s.