Scoil Náisiúnta Naomh Pádraig

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey national school, built c.1960, having slightly projecting porches to each end of front matched by similar projections to rear. Pitched tile roof sprocketed to projections, having rubble limestone chimneystacks. Exposed snecked hammer-dressed limestone walls with pronounced batter. Square-headed windows having raised render reveals to, with stone lintels to trio of windows to gables, and stone sills throughout. Replacement uPVC windows and doors. Concrete canopies to porches. Limestone name plaques to middle and east end of front façade.

Appraisal

This national school is one of several educational buildings on Árainn which have battered snecked limestone walls, forming a distinctive group expoliting local materials. The form of the building is further enhanced by the steeply pitched roof which is sprocketed over the projections to front and rear.