--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey national school, dated 1947, having projections to each end of rear elevation, and having entrances at each end of front elevation. Pitched slate roof, catslide to rear projections, with dressed limestone chiimneystacks. Snecked rubble limestone-faced walls, with inscribed limestone date and name plaque to middle of front elevation. Vent openings to upper gables. Square-headed window openings, appearing as clerestorey to front elevation, with render sills and raised reveals, and having replacement aluminium frames. Square-headed entrance doorways with timber battened doors having oculus to east side of each doorway, both elements being under concrete canopy. Boiler house to east having similar roof and walling. Playground to rear of school having shelter to east side comprising rubble limestone walls with seating and concrete canopy roof. Rubble limestone boundary wall to road with concrete coping.

Appraisal

This school, in its simple form with snecked rubble walls, has a somewhat domestic appearance typical of smaller public buildings. Its local limestone construction enhances its architectural appeal, although the building has also been informed by the Modern Movement with details such as the oculus windows to the entrances and the clerestorey having the effect of a ribbon window.