--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic church, dated 1833, having four-bay nave, porch to front elevation, and recent sacristy and boiler house to east. Pitched slate roofs to nave, porch and sacristy, and flat felt roof to boiler house. Rendered walls with painted plinth. Limestone cross finials to east gable and to porch. Dressed limestone bellcote to west gable with limestone cross finial and bronze bell. Carved name and date plaque to porch, with further plaque above bearing 'IHS'. Round-headed double-light coloured-glass windows to long walls, with two windows only in eastern half of rear elevation, round-headed window to porch and to east gable. Square-headed doorways to porch and sacristy, with timber doors, part glazed to sacristy. Interior has timber gallery to west end, with chamfered timber supports. Carved timber pews and Stations of the Cross. Garden to north, road side, of church, and building approached by concrete and limestone steps and apron, flanked by rendered walls, with double-leaf metal gates to road between square-plan rendered piers set into painted rubble limestone walls.

Appraisal

This church, the earliest of the ecclesiastical buildings still in use on Árainn, is a modest building that is enlivened by its porch, sacristy and bellcote. Its setting, the church being reached by steps, enhances the character of the building. The well built bellcote and the relatively elaborate name and date plaque, display good craftsmanship in limestone. The double-light windows echo medieval architectural detailing.