Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-bay two-stage signal tower, built 1804-6, on a square plan. In ruins, 1898. Roof now missing. Rendered battered walls retaining sections of slate hung finish. Square-headed window openings with lichen-spotted cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings with no fittings surviving. Interior in ruins. Set in shared grounds with piers to perimeter having lichen-spotted cut-limestone shallow pyramidal capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A signal tower representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of Inis Mór [Inishmore] [RMP GA110-133001-] with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling a contemporary signal tower (1804-6) in Inisheer (see 30412008), confirmed by such attributes as the compact square plan form; the battered silhouette; the slate hung surface finish; and the neo-medieval "machicolations" marking the roofline. NOTE: A so-called "Éire Marker" survives nearby [coordinates 486094,709700].