Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house with attic, built c.1900, having flat-roof lower single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with concrete copings to gables, and red-brick chimneystack having string course and coping. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to front and rear elevations, and one-over-one pane to upper gables. Garden to front has rubble limestone boundary walls and rubble limestone outbuilding with lean-to roof. House was birthplace in 1896 of writer Liam O'Flaherty.

Appraisal

This modest island house has retained all of the characteristics of its type, including its slate roof, brick chimneystack and timber sash windows. It also has cultural and historic interest, being the birthplace of one of the most renowned Irish writers in both the Irish and English languages.