Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Limestone pier, erected c.1860 and extended c.1960. Oriented north-east-south-west. Approach has broken-coursed squared battered rubble limestone wall to seaward side having rock-faced coping stones, roadway and having harbour wall with dressed limestone copings having recent metal guard rail to top of battered coursed wall. Step out for pier proper, with cut limestone and cast-iron mooring posts. Pier steps out again with walls of concrete or concreted stone, with cast-iron mooring posts. At seaward side of junction of two steps out is former fish processsing factory. At harbour side of junction is recess with flight of limestone steps into water. At landward end of pier and bounding harbour and strand area is wall composed of large blocks of roughly dressed limestone, having rubble limestone wall above forming edge of road.

Appraisal

The harbour at Cill Rónáin is relatively late in date, but displays features evident in other harbours on the Aran Islands and further afield. The battered walls of limestone, replete with limestone and cast-iron mooring posts, enhance the approach for visitors to Árainn.