Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone cenotaph, erected c.1840 at roadside, in memory of Hugh Gill who died 1840 and to Peter Gill who died 1892. Comprises rubble plinth with roughly dressed coping having chamfered inscribed plaque to front, cross finial to top of plinth having round terminals and now fallen over. Front face of cenotaph of dressed stone having two-tier arrangement of recessed inscribed limestone plaques, both margined and having quarter-arc of sun's rays to corners. Monument set into karst limestone.

Appraisal

This cenotaph is one of a remarkable series of distinctive memorials on Árainn, erected to the memory of local individuals who died in the nineteenth century. The combination of rubble limestone walling and inscribed plaques provides an interesting textural contrast.