Killeany National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey national school, dated 1886, having lower gabled porch to north-west end of façade. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with concrete copings and rendered chimneystacks to gables, and having metal rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Inscribed limestone date plaque 'Killeany National School 1886' to porch gable. Square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with cut limestone sills. Square-headed timber battened door with step. Small outbuilding to rear having rubble limestone walls.

Appraisal

This modest building is typical of small late nineteenth-century rural schools. It is notable for the retention of timber sash windows, battened door and natural slate roof.