School master's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former teacher's house, built c.1880, having projecting windbreak to front with lean-to slate roof. Single-storey lean-to projection to rear. Pitched slate roof with central rendered chimneystack, and having gable to front elevation with carved timber bargeboards. Square-headed two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with rendered sills. Square-headed timber battened door to entrance having overlight and step. Yard to rear having outbuilding with rubble liemstone walls, and garden to front enclosed by limestone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This former teacher's house has retained intact most of its original detailing. The gable to the front makes it unusual and its setting is enhanced by the walled garden to the front.