Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone cenotaph erected in memory of Michael Dirrane and his wife Catherine Dirrane née Coneely who both died 1817. Comprises rubble plinth having dressed limestone front face with recessed inscribed limestone plaques, and stepped roughly dressed top surmounted by dressed stone equal-armed cross with round terminals. Quarter arc of sun's rays to top corners of lower plaque. Monument set at roadside and abutted by rubble walls.

Appraisal

This cenotaph is one of a remarkable series of distinctive memorials on Árainn, erected to the memory of local individuals who died in the nineteenth century. The combination of rubble limestone walling and inscribed plaques provides an interesting textural contrast.