Mill (tide)

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding rectangular-plan two-bay three-storey mill building, dated 1804, having remains of later full-width extension to west elevation and sluice to south elevation. Now ruinous and roofless. Rendered rubble stone walls, having dressed limestone blocks to base of south elevation, and cut limestone quoins. Cut limestone eaves course to walls of mill and extension. Cut limestone plaque to north elevation. Square-headed openings throughout. Tooled limestone voussoirs and squared limestone surround to opening to ground floor of north elevation. Recess to interior of south elevation for mill wheel.

Appraisal

Built in 1804 by the Vicomte de Basterot, this former tidal flour mill formed part of a complex with the adjacent weir. It forms an important part of the industrial heritage of the area. Its tooled stone date plaque adds context to the site.