Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

U-plan harbour, built c.1850, comprising pier to south and quay to north. Pier has cut limestone walls, battered to inner side, with tooled copings, and having tarmacadam and concrete paving to road surface with tooled limestone bollards. Poured concrete slipway to interior side of pier. Tooled limestone walls to quay, with steps to internal side, rock-faced rusticated walls to north elevation.

Appraisal

This pier and quay are impressively solid in appearance and are well executed in construction, particularly in the batter to the south quay. The mix of finishes to the stone indicates the expertise of nineteenth-century stonemasons. One of several quays and piers built in south-west Galway, indicating the importance of fishing and seaweed harvesting. Its presence and continued use is indicative of the continuing importance of the fishing industry in this rural area.